GAMES DEPARTMENT

  

GAMES AND SPORTS OFFICE

 

  T

he school (SMISS) joined Khwisero Secondary School Sports Association in the year 2011. Games HOD was Mr. Kelvin Ingutia and the Secretary was Mr.Amanya Mourice. The KSSSA hold Sub County Elections in 2012 and Mr. Nandwa Douglas our principal won the Election as Chairperson of KSSSA. The principal is still the chair up to date.

            The SMISS has been competing in various fields taking students to County, Regionals and nurturing talents for professional fields.

 

            MEMBERS OF THE GAMES AND SPORTS

  1. Mr. Mourice Amanya -Chairperson
  2. Mr. Zablon Wanyungu-Secretary
  3. Mr. Maxwell Mito-Treasurer
  4. Mr. Obongita Oyamo-Athletics Coach
  5. Mr.Andunga Kennedy -Handball Coach
  6. Mr. Olukwenda Tyson-Soccer Boys Coach
  7. Mr.Asembo Moses-Soccer Boys Coach
  8. Mrs. Adelite Mulongo-Volleyball Coach
  9. Mrs. Okose Metrine                                      Netball Coach
  10. Mrs. Anne Makokha-Soccer Girls Coach
  11. Mr. George Kutoto-Member
  12. Mr. Nandwa Douglas -Ex-Officio Member, Chair KSSSA
  13. Mr.Atulo  Erick -member

 

Our regards are to Mr. Peter Bahati and Mr. Olumola Jeremiah Head Coach Netball and Soccer respectively.

Since the school joined KSSSA, the following teams have represented the school well as follows;

  • 2014; Soccer Boys Sub County Champions and represented the school at County up to Quarterfinals.
  • 2017; Soccer Girls Copa Coca-Cola Sub county champions and represented the school at County up to Quarterfinals.
  • 2014-2016; Netball team Runners up at Sub County finals.
  • 2015; Handball Boys played up to Semi-finals at Sub-County.
  • 2015; Volleyball Girls played up to quarterfinals.
  • 2017; Soccer Girls Champions of Sub-County and played at the county.
  • 2018: soccer girls went up to county quarterfinal and boys at the county level.

Athletics Team under the Couch ship of Mr. Oyamo Obongita and Amanya Mourice enabled the following participants to be the Champions up to REGIONALS.

  1. Vallary Nduko
  2. Janet Odongo
  3. Beatrice Ambani
  4. Rose Ayuko
  5. Jackline Amakobe
  6. Jackson Onindo
  7. Odhiambo Kephar
  8. Adhiambo Roselyne
  9. Owinga Jackline
  10. Mulwale Patricia
  11. Maranje Dorcus
  12. Ombaso mercy –best walking race woman at the regional level.

 

We also appreciate the honest and humble Games and Sports Secretaries who served our office diligently.

            2010-2013; Bilton Imbuye and Veronica Kagasi

            2013-2014; Elvis Masinde and Elnah Shibika

            2014-2015; Phostine Otieno and Hella Florence

            2015-2016; Odongo Janet and Okome Kelvin

            2016-2017; Nanzai Agnes and Mulwale Paul

            2017-2018; Omusula Lewis, Ambani Beatrice, Ayuko Rose and Nanzai Agnes.

The school has also incorporated Copa Coca-Cola for sports.

 

            Professional players from SMISS whom we nurtured their talents are as follows;

  • Immaculate Auma – Kenya Pipeline Netball Team.
  • Imbuye Bilton – Diguna Football Club
  • Hella Florence- Eldoret Falcon Football Club.

 

With co-operative and teamwork; we promise to produce competent students up to National this year 2018. Our slogan this year is “SMISS SHINERS FOREVER”

                                                                 Chairperson,

                                                                 Amanya Eshiundu Maurice.

ACADEMICS DEPARTMENT

ACADEMICS DEPARTMENT

This  department   begun  in this school  in 2010  when the  school  was  …

read more

STUDENTS’ PORTAL

STUDENTS CAN ACCESS EXAM MARKS AND PAST PAPERS FOR REVISION.

read more